Unlock Archive

The Spanish Smurf: AKA Dani Pedrosa

Kellie Canosa

By Kellie Canosa

June 19, 2014

With Marc Marquez being the main topic of any MotoGP™ conversation now-a-days, it’s hard to shed light on the other riders… that was until the seventh race of the season in Catalunya on June 15, when teammate Dani Pedrosa gave Marquez a run for his consecutives victories. Pedrosa claimed third in what was the most thrilling duel of the season thus far.

FAST FACTSMotoGP_-_dani_pedrosa

Rider: Daniel "Dani" Pedrosa
Nicknames: Spanish Smurf, The Slide King
Date of Birth: September 29, 1985
Place of Birth: Sabadell, Spain
Nationality: Spanish
Team: Repsol Honda
Bike: Honda RC212V (#26)

The Early Years

Dani Pedrosa began riding bikes at the tender age of four, when he got his first motorcycle, an Italjet 50. And yes, it did have training wheels! Once he got his “sea legs” (two years later), he received his first racing bike which was a minibike replica of Kawasaki.

He was the youngest rider to win back-to-back 125cc and 250cc Grand Prix championships in 2003 and 2004 respectively. In 2005, after sustaining a shoulder injury, he had eight wins and 14 podium finishes en route to another 250cc World Championship title. 

MotoGP 

In 2006, the Spaniard confidently stepped into the MotoGP class where he rode the Repsol Honda RC212V his rookie season tallying two wins and eight podiums, and taking Rookie of the Year honors. Pedrosa was in the running for the title right up until the final two rounds when he crashed out at Estoril.

Heading into 2007, Pedrosa was favored for a title run, but could not come close to the unstoppable Casey Stoner –his 250 rival. However, Pedrosa was able to bet Valentino Rossi in the final round of the season to steal second-place in the championship.

Dani_Pedrosa3

In 2008, Pedrosa was still riding on the RC212V bike and he was one of the most consistent riders in the paddock with two wins and 11 podium finishes throughout the season. Everything this rider touched turned into a championship! Even suffering a pre-season crash in 2009, he still remained a superstar by facing the competition head-on, finishing third overall.

In 2010, the Spaniard had one of his best performances yet. Despite suffering from a terrible crash that left him badly injured with a broken collarbone, Pedrosa finished second overall behind Jorge Lorenzo, and his season included four wins, five podium finishes and four pole victories.

The 2011 season marked Pedrosa’s sixth straight season in the MotoGP class. He started the year off with a string of competitive finishes until he made the decisions to have surgery due to loss of feeling in his left arm. All was well until the Le Mans race when Pedrosa and Marco Simoncelli made contact causing Pedrosa to break his collarbone again.

Dani_Pedrosa1

According to MotoGP.com, “2012 proved to be his best season to date, only just missing out on the title to Jorge Lorenzo and winning six of the final eight Grands Prix. He stayed with Repsol Honda Team in 2013, but was put in the shade by rookie World Champion team-mate Marc Marquez.”

In 2014, in his ninth premier class season, Pedrosa hopes to achieve many more great victories and triumphs. He is already off to an impressive start placing in the top five riders every race this year. Pedrosa achieved back-to-back second place finishes at Red Bull Grand Prix of The Americas (second race of the year) and Red Bull de la Republica Argentina (third race of the year).

This past Sunday at the Monster Energy de Catalunya race, Pedrosa was involved in a battle every MotoGP fan has been waiting years to see. All the way down to the last second, four of MotoGP’s top riders were having it out, especially Pedrosa.

Dani_Pedrosa2

Even though Marc Marquez came away with the victory, Pedrosa put an end to Honda teammate’s run of MotoGP pole positions as he secured the top spot for the Catalunya Grand Prix at Barcelona! Marquez, who had been on pole for the last six races, crashed in the final minutes of qualifying and started from third.

See this superstar Live!

Yeesh! Now if that’s not an exciting resume for you, we don’t know what is! Which is why YOU need to be at one of the upcoming MotoGP races… if not the next one in Assen, Netherlands. YOU can experience pit lane tours, rider meet-and-greets, and much more!

Here’s the 4-1-1: Moto Experiences provides Official Ticket Packages DIRECT from the event organizers with the best of the best amenities. The MotoGP VIP Village™ offers unrivalled views of the action in a private grandstand, unique tours of the team pit lane, witnessing interviews with drivers and team personnel. Book your ticket packages today!

GET MORE INFORMATION TODAY!